Mink Oil For Skin Buy
MINK Oil. The quality speaks for itself. MINK Oil has the ability to moisturize, repair, protect and restore skin to vibrant health without chemicals. MMINK Oil, having incredible absorption properties, will improve your skin noticeably, within weeks of daily use. MINK Oil has been used successfully to reduce wrinkles, improve moisture retention, protect the skin mantle from environmental damage, repair and restore skin to natural balance and vibrant health.
mink oil for skin buy
"My wife gave me a small bottle of mink oil and said I should use it on my psoriasis. I've tried a lot of topical things on my leg and nothing worked. After 3 months you can barely see where it was. It covered half of my lower leg and this is the first summer I wore shorts without people asking what was all over my leg. Now they ask, what happened. I tell them I've been using mink oil. I love this stuff and will continue to use it twice a day on my leg. I'm sold." Dale
4 oz...$14.00 16 oz...$24.00 128 oz...$144.00For leather care, mink oil penetrates deeply, softens and protects while leaving a beautiful finish to the outside surface. For soaps and shampoo, mink oil is the finest ingredient to compliment all recipes. Mink oil will improve all hair and skin conditions. Soaps made with mink oil result in soap that is nurturing to the skin and hair, adding conditioning and moisturizing qualities. The bars are silky smooth and leave your skin soft and supple. The feeling of luxurious is obvious. (We have a sample soap recipe in our soap page) If you are making creams and lotions, mink oil will give you the softening and penetrating properties you desire.Pet shampoos made with mink oil leave your pet's fur and skin soft and healthy, enabling it to better combat dry and scaly skin from bug bites and daily abuse from the outdoors.Animal hair and fur benefit from mink oil used as a conditioner. Mink oil encourages a healthy vibrant coat. A natural bug repellent your animals will appreciate; We recommend 67% Water, 30% Mink Oil and 3% Citronella essential oil.
Mink Oil, obtained from the fatty tissues of minks, is a mixture of the natural glycerides of 14 to 20 carbon chain fatty acids. There are 100 current reported uses as a hair-conditioning agent, an occlusive skin-conditioning agent, and as a surfactant; up to a maximum concentration of 3%. Mink Oil is manufactured by harvesting animal hides and scraping the fat layer from the hide. It is rendered and refined using high temperature processes (230 degrees F to 240 degrees F) and saponification to reduce free fatty acids. Analyses demonstrate that Mink Oil can be substantially free of impurities, including pesticides. Mink Oil does not absorb significant UVA or UVB radiation. In a clinical test of skin penetration, 1 h after application, Mink Oil was detected on the skin surface of all five panelists; it was detected within the stratum corneum in 2/5 panelists. Mink Oil has an oral LD50 of > 64.0 cc/kg in albino rats. No erythema or edema was noted after refined Mink Oil was applied for 24 h to intact and scarified area of albino rabbits. A 50% dilution of a Mink Oil cream did not sensitize guinea pigs in a maximization test. Mink Oil was not an ocular irritant to albino rabbits. Clinical studies using single occlusive patches found no irritation with up to 2.8% Mink Oil, although transient mild to no irritation was noted in two exaggerated-use studies. Mink Oil is used in aerosols and sprays. Although there are no inhalation toxicity data available on Mink Oil, the available data on particle sizes of cosmetic aerosols and sprays indicates diameters more than an order of magnitude larger than the diameter of respirable particles. Most of the glycerides in Mink Oil are triglycerides (glyceryl triesters), the safety of which has been substantiated in previous safety assessments; e.g., dermal absorption is nil to slight; there is little or no acute, subchronic, or chronic oral toxicity; dermal application was not associated with significant irritation or sensitization; ocular exposures were, at most, mildly irritating; most of the genotoxicity test systems are negative; use as vehicles in carcinogenicity testing of other chemicals has produced no adverse reaction; and clinical tests produce no irritation or sensitization reactions--but, they may enhance the of penetration of other chemicals. Formulators should be aware of the possible penetration-enhancing properties of Mink Oil. Although pesticide residues have been analyzed and found to be below levels of detection, the Panel is concerned that the available data suggesting the absence of pesticide residues in Mink Oil are limited. The Panel advised the industry that the total polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB)/pesticide contamination should be limited to not more than 40 ppm, with not more than 10 ppm for any specific residue.
Native Americans would have been the first to notice how soft mink fat made their hands, but our story begins in the 1950s. After World War II, mink fur emerged as a fashion favourite, eclipsing the pre-war favourite, fox. Mink farming took off and a steady supply of mink oil was available for the first time. But who would buy it?
In regions where mink farms are clustered, the steady supply of fat is especially prized. Bio-fuel producers know that its protein level is higher than other animal fats, and that means more energy per unit. A good supply also makes refined and purified mink oil a viable business for use in cosmetics, leather conditioning and other purposes.
Spec refines some of its mink oil for specialty markets but sells most in raw form to companies that further refine it for sale to end users. Most ends up with tanneries to make leather pliable and waterproof, but consumers also buy it to condition leather saddles and baseball mitts, to waterproof boots, and other uses. These are niche markets, but they can only grow with the growth of on-line shopping.
We at Leather Honey are experts on leather care, so let's clear this up: Not only is this claim incorrect (and admittedly a little amusing), but using olive oil or mink oil on your leather will have negative repercussions. In this article we'll explore why olive oil and mink oil are bad for your leather goods.
You already know what olive oil is, so let's take a quick look at mink oil. Mink oil is a product made from the fatty layer under a mink's skin. Both oils certainly give the impression that they would make great leather conditioners. However, the concept fails time and time again.
If you use olive oil on your leather, over time bacteria and mold will build up on the item. Mink oil is just as bad for your leather as olive oil. When you apply mink oil to your leather, at first, it will condition it. However, eventually the mink oil will oxidize and have the reverse desired effect: It will harden your leather. This is also true of Neatsfoot oil, another commonly recommended animal product for leather that does more damage than good.
Mink oil did not get the name recognition that it has from nowhere. For a while, it was the go to conditioner that workers relied on to maintain their leather goods. People in construction, farming and other industries noticed that constant friction made their leathers dry and mink oil seemingly reversed the damage.
Another benefit of mink oil is that it can make your boots become more water resistant. That is to say, your boots will be able to take on light to heavy rain or the occasional snowstorm (for a short duration).
But back to mink oil. When applied correctly, mink oil fills and penetrates the pores of the leather creating a coat that can repel moisture. But how does it work? The science behind this is actually quite simple. Water is a polar substance and oils are a nonpolar substance. Polar and nonpolar substances do not like to mix. When they come into contact with one another, they separate. Many of us have probably seen this principle in action while making chicken noodle soup! The oils float to the top away from the water.
This is because the fatty acids used to make mink oil are very stable. Although it is high in unsaturated fats, it is not as reactive to oxygen as other animal fat or vegetable oil. By having greater oxidative stability, mink oil has a very little chance of going rancid when stored properly.
One mink oil alternative is neatsfoot oil. Some people may find neatsfoot oil more forgiving because it is a byproduct of the existing cattle industry. Again, the cattle industry is not free from its own problems, but in my opinion, it is still an industry that needs to exist as it provides food for our growing population. This is unlike the mink farm industry, which exists mainly to satisfy our own vanity.
Alternatives 6 and 7 may contain animal products. Their use is a little different as well. They are reserved for dress shoes and more elegant style boots. If you use mink oil or wax heavy conditioners on your dress shoes, you will find that it may not shine too well.
Mink oil is a conditioner for working leather. This means you should use it for leather goods that see a lot of wear and tear. Even for daily beater boots, an occasional coat to remedy dryness or to prolong water protection is more than enough. Applying too much mink oil or using it too frequently will soften the leather too much and clog the pores of the leather, preventing any ventilating from taking place.
Shoes trees may help with this issue, but I have personally used too much mink oil in the past and have gotten some mold in my boots and shoe trees. When this happens, the best thing you can do is give your boot uppers a saddle soap wash, and disinfect the insider/footbed with a diluted vinegar solution. After that, leave your boots outside on a sunny day to kill any remaining spores.
Another thing to consider is that mink oil will darken your leather significantly and take away the natural shine of your boots. Depending on the type of leather, it may even give it a matte look. I do not personally see this as damage but I know some people prefer the stock color of their leather. If thats you, something like Venetian Shoe Cream or Saphir Renovateur is a better bet. 041b061a72