Buy Canada Goose Alaska
The Canada goose is an iconic waterfowl, common, familiar and widespread across North America. It's a large bird with a black head and neck and a distinctive white "chinstrap." They have brownish-grey upper parts and paler brown breast and sides. They are classed into seven subspecies varying in body size and plumage coloration. Body size varies tremendously across their range, the largest can reach 45-inches long with a wingspan up to 75 inches; and can weigh more than eight pounds.
buy canada goose alaska
Alaska has three subspecies of Canada geese: Lesser Canada geese are medium sized; while Dusky Canada and Vancouver Canada geese are large bodied at eight to 10 pounds. Three subspecies were formerly considered Canada geese but in recent years have been reclassified as their own distinct species: the cackling goose; with three subspecies - the cackling cackling goose, Aleutian cackling goose and Taverner's cackling goose.
In Anchorage, the number of Canada geese nesting and residing over the summer increased by more than 10-fold during the 70s and 80s. This increase is a result of changes in the urban environment that initially attracted a few geese, then allowed for successful reproduction and high rates of survival. In the summer of 1998, the Anchorage goose population was estimated at more than 4,600, with growth rates as high as 14.6 percent per year since 1974. Following a collision between aircraft and a flock of geese in 1995, the Alaska Department of Fish and Game worked with partners to successfully reduce the high resident population of Canada geese in Anchorage. Since then, the urban goose population has stabilized at a much lower and safer level.
The Canada Goose is the only goose that nests in Tennessee. It is a year-round resident of the state and numbers swell in the winter when resident birds are joined by more northerly nesters.
The dusky Canada goose is a subspecies of Canada goose. Habitat changes on the dusky Canada goose breeding grounds on the Copper River Delta, Alaska have led to high predation pressure; combined with losses of wintering habitat in western Washington, these factors are responsible for a long-term population decline for this subspecies.
The dusky Canada goose is dark-colored, often with little color differentiation between neck and head. A few birds may have a neck ring. They are smaller than western and Vancouver Canada goose subspecies. Duskys have a deep moaning call similar to a western Canada goose.
Wintering numbers range-wide were relatively high between 1975 and 1981, from 23,000 to 26,500. Since that time, numbers decreased to 6,700 in 2009, and were estimated at approximately 14,000 birds in 2014 (three-year average) due to good production beginning in 2010. Due to an extensive hunter training program and restrictive hunting seasons since 1984, winter survival of this species is very high (approximately 80 percent) compared to other most other goose populations.
Dusky Canada goose are game species, managed under state and federal migratory waterfowl regulations cooperatively through the Pacific Flyway Council. The Pacific Flyway Council is an administrative body that forges cooperation among public wildlife agencies for the purpose of protecting and conserving migratory birds in western North America. The Council is composed of the director or an appointee from the public wildlife agency in each state and province in the western United States, Canada, and Mexico.
The Dusky is one of seven Canada goose subspecies that winters or migrates through the northwest United States. Dusky Canada geese have a very low population, around 12,000 birds, which requires special goose management and hunting requirements in the Willamette Valley, Lower Columbia River and southwest Washington.
While other dark geese subspecies can be harvested in these areas, it is illegal to hunt Duskys, which can be distinguished from other Canada goose subspecies by their medium size and a dark chocolate brown chest that has little contrast with their black neck.
Due to the heightened possibility of misidentifying and illegally harvesting a Dusky, goose hunting in these special management areas require hunters to take a goose identification test to acquire a permit. For more information listen to DU Podcast Episodes 62 and 63.
Compounding the problem of distinguishing subtle size differences, it has been shown that environmental factors (probably nutrition) can dramatically influence the overall size of individual geese. Thus birds raised in environments with reduced quality and/or quantity of food (such as some northern goose nesting colonies that are overcrowded) fail to reach their full potential size, and grow into relatively small geese regardless of their genetic background. Leafloor et al (1998) report that captive-raised birds from Akimiski Island in James Bay have culmen length averaging 5 to 8% larger than wild birds from the same nesting area.
Hi Anne,With yellow legs these could not be Cackling or Canada Geese, which always have black legs. The most commonly seen goose with orange legs is the domestic Greylag Goose, but they are very large and heavy. White-fronted Goose has orange legs and Emperor Goose has yellow legs, both are slightly smaller than Canada Goose, but they would be very rare in Vancouver, and look pretty different in other ways. Bill color, head and neck pattern, tail color, all would be helpful to look at.
I live along the BC coast of Vancouver and White Rock and recently saw a flock of Canada Geelse. Among them were five white/cream colored ones, I assummed they were white canada geese. am i wrong? or is there such a thing.
Hi,on the 22nd of September 2013 we spotted a what we believe is some kind of B.h.hutchinsii / B.c. parvipes goose on the Faroe islands. Check out my friends web: with picture of only the single bird. I know it is necessary to see alot more pictures to be able to judge anything at all about these tricky geese, so youre welcome to e-mail me for more pictures. There might be occuring strange hybrids/intergrades of Canada Geese on the islands and this fellow hung out with a flock of domestic geese, who tried to chase him off? However this fellow seemed to be fairly shy and with all wing-feathers intact. Cheers!
Hi,On a recent birdtrip on St-Lawrence river south of Montreal,Qc, we saw a flock of Canada Geese, one of them have a shorther neck, the bill and overall size seem to be identical to the other one, the feather on the back seem to be paler, could it be a Cackling goose or a parvipes Canada goose type.You can see two photos here: and next one.Thank you very much.
I was in Putrajaya Wetland (in Malaysia) yesterday where I spotted 3 what I thought are cackling goose. We thought they were Canadian goose but they seems a little small.My question is, is it normal to sight them here near the equator?
While hunting for geese in western Saskatchewan Canada we harvested a small canada goose Been trying to identify the sub species. I have it as a Lesser it has no collar and appears to be larger than the Hutchison.what sub specie do you consider this to be
Hello, I live in Eastern Washington state up towards the Canadian border, This spring a little goose came running out of our woods up to my husband and stood at his feet beep beep its says so, my husband picks it up and puts it in a box til I got home from work. It was so small maybe a couple weeks old. So from past experiences with wild turkey babies with the chickens , I ran to our country store and purchased a domestic long neck grey gosling. The closest in size to the wild one. Well it worked now they are coming into their first winter all growed up now . I cant tell who is male or female or both males or females. But they are inseperable and we fly them two , three times a day for exersize . being from two different kinds of geese and now I read theres different types of Canadian geese hmmm? guessing I might find out this spring if I end up with some hybrids . They still come in the house to sleep at night pretty spoiled. How do I know if our kanook is small or not?
Resident geese make up the goose flocks in our parks and golf courses, where they stay throughout the year. Migratory geese have the same lifestyle as most migratory birds: They head north in summer and south in winter. These geese are only in the continental United States during migration periods and winter, spending the summer in far northern places of Canada and Alaska to breed. However, this distinction between resident and migratory is only the beginning.
There are 7 subspecies of Canada goose, and 4 subspecies of cackling goose. Each subspecies is somewhat distinct in appearance and migration patterns. All look more or less like the Canada goose familiar to us all: brown body feathers, a black neck and head, and white cheek patch. However, size among subspecies can vary greatly, and markings can vary subtly.
There is a geographic pattern to these 11 goose varieties. The largest varieties tend to be more southern, and the smallest are more northern (migrating the farthest to breed). Although most are migratory, one migrates only short distances or not at all: the giant Canada goose.
Once rediscovered, wildlife managers bred the giant goose in captivity and reintroduced it throughout the United States to restore them to their former range and beyond. These efforts have far surpassed expectations, so much so that many of these introduced resident populations are now considered nuisances.
In other words, our ubiquitous resident geese are not just "wild geese gone lazy," corrupted by an easy life in the human-created landscape. Instead, they are the proud descendents of a subspecies that always stayed put in wild prairie places that, from a goose's perspective, probably looked a lot like the golf courses and pastures they occupy today.
While our resident geese now prosper, some other varieties have not fared as well. The Aleutian cackling goose is one of the smaller subspecies and breeds only in the Alaska's Aleutian Islands, the chain of islands that extends west across the Bering Sea. These islands are windy, rainy, isolated places with environments so extreme that trees cannot grow. 041b061a72